Giuaani Winery is located in the historic village of Manavi, the heartland of Georgian wine production in the Caucasus region of Kakheti, where our ancestors have produced wine for centuries. Giuaani Winery was built with the use of modern technological advances while taking into account the old traditions such as using clay jugs (qvevri) to produce our unique amber wines.
The history of Giuaani wine began in 1894; as for the company Giuaani – it was founded in 2014. One of the main objectives of the company was to increase the level of Georgia’s wine production. The goal was successfully achieved – the company managed to combine the old, traditional methods and modern technological advances in its final products. The Giuaani Winery is equipped with traditional pitchers, oak barrels, and ultra-modern equipment.
Giuaani Winery selects different grape varietals grown in the ancient village of Manavi and then proceeds to produce wine using both traditional and modern methods. Giuaani’s high-quality assortment of wines will satisfy customers with many varied tastes. Traditional Georgian wine flavors, as well as modern, classic wines tastes and aromas, are easily recognizable.
The company is focused on quality and its production capacity is limited, so it can offer its customers 400,000 bottles of superior wine each year. Both local and international experts are employed to ensure the highest quality of the wine is produced.
Our main goal is to improve our wines in such a way they become beloved, favorites and indispensable to all of our patrons.
In 1894, in honor of the boy born in Giuashvili family wine was made additionally and 5 Qvevri were laid. They decided to create a modern production based on the old family tradition and also to combine in the final product the oldest methods of winemaking available in the family and modern technological achievements.
The wine company “Guiaani“ was founded.In the place where we live and our production is called the district of Giuashvili, in the local dialect it is called “Giuaant“ district. Hence the name of the company “Guiaani“
The wine company “Guiaani“ received the first harvest. In the winery was made Georgian wine, taking into account the existing family traditions and modern technological achievements.
“Guiaani Wine Room“ opened in Tbilisi (Aghmashenebeli ave. 39 (New Tiflis) a bar and a wine shop in one space. Where the consumer has the opportunity to taste and buy any wine produced by Giuaani and evaluate it in combination with delicious dishes.